Privacy Policy

Evolve Menswear is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to www.evolvemenswear.com. This Privacy Statement explains how we use any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By visiting www.evolvemenswear.com (the “Website”) you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

We update our Privacy Statement from time to time, so please review this page regularly.

1. Who we are

1.1 For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, the data controller is Evolve Menswear, Unit 4, Letterkenny Retail Park, Paddy Harte Road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal, Ireland.

1.2 Throughout the Website, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Evolve Menswear.

2. The information we collect about you

2.1 We may collect and process information you give us by filling in your details on pages or forms on our Website, by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, subscribe to our mailing list, place an order on our Website, make a purchase in store, enter a competition, or participate in a survey. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, and payment card information.

2.2 We may process information we collect about you when you visit our Website such as the Internet protocol (“IP”) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version number, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform. As well as information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) and Uniform Resource Identifier (“URI”) clicks to, through and from our Website (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visit, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.3 We may collect and process Information we receive from other sources such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers.

3. Children

3.1 We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 18.  If you are under the age of 18 you should refrain from using this website or submitting personal information to us.

4. Cookies

4.1 Providing certain functionality on the Website may occasionally involve the use of cookies. Our use of cookies is governed by our Cookie Policy.

5. How we store and use your information

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.2 We may use the information you submit to us to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about other goods and services that may be of interest to you, subject to your preferences and consent;
  • notify you about changes to our services;
  • ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • check for and monitor any payment or related fraud.

5.3 We may use information we collect about you to:

  • administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of our marketing and to deliver relevant advertising to you via third-party websites;
  • make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods and services that may interest you;

5.4   We may use information we receive from other sources to combine with information you give to us, and information we collect about you, for the purposes detailed above.

6. Sharing your information

6.1 Providing certain functionality on the Website may occasionally involve sharing your personal information with selected third parties including business partners, and product and services suppliers such as our card payment processing companies and courier companies.

6.2 We may also share your personal information if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Evolve Menswear, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention.

6.3 If you browse this Website you may see personalised advertisements while browsing other third-party websites through the use of ‘cookies’ placed on your device. You can review our Cookie Policy here: www.evolvemenswear.com/cookie-policy.

7. Where we store your personal information

7.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA that work for our suppliers or sub-contractors. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, or the processing of your payment details.

7.2 By submitting your personal data to the Website, you agree to such transfer, storing and processing. In such circumstances we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

7.3 Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet may not be completely secure. Transmitting information to our Website is done so at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will apply appropriate procedures and security to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. Your Rights

8.1 You have the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee which will not be higher than an amount permitted by applicable law (currently €6.35).

8.2 You have the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge.

8.3 You have the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

8.4 Any queries in relation to personal data should be sent in writing to:

The Data Controller, Evolve Menswear, Unit 4, Letterkenny Retail Park, Paddy Harte Road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal, Ireland.

9. Contact Us

9.1 If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Statement or your personal information, please contact us via shopping@evolvemenswear.ie.