Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy


At Evolve Menswear, we are committed to respecting the privacy rights of both our customers & visitors to www.evolvemenswear.com.

By visiting www.evolvemenswear.com you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

In this privacy statement we will explain how & why we use any personal information that we collect from you or is provided by you to us. If you have questions regarding how we protect your privacy, e-mail us at shopping@evolvemenswear.ie.

1.  Who We Are


For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, the data controller for this website is Evolve Menswear, Unit 4, Letterkenny Retail Park, Paddy Harte Road, Letterkenny, Co Donegal, Ireland. Throughout the website we may refer to ourselves as “we”, “us” and “our”.

 

2.  The Information We Collect


2.1 On Page Information

We collect & process the following information you give to us by filling in your details on pages or forms on our website. In some cases, such as sending a gift, the information of the gift recipient will also be collected.

The types of information we collect on these pages are as follows:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Phone Number


How & why we use this information


To deliver your order to you. Without this information it would not be possible to deliver your order.
Send you service messages by text or e-mail, such as order updates. Without this information we would not be able to update you that your order has been processed.
To send you the latest news, promotions & competitions. We won't do this without your consent.
For fraud prevention & protection. We don't advocate fraudulent activity against our customers or ourselves, this information is required to keep us all safe.


2.2 Contact History

Information gathered through contact e-mails, over the phone or via social media messaging may be kept until an issue is resolved & used for staff training purposes.

How & why we use this information
We keep information on customers previous contact history to train our staff & to ensure any issues can be easily resolved.

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website orpassed to / be processed by any third parties. Instead the data will be collated into an

email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

2.3 Purchase History

We track what has been sold & what items are popular with our customers.

How & why we use this information

  • Without this information, we would be unable to complete our contract with you.
  • To provide customer support & handle returns correctly.
  • With this information, we can bring you more of what’s popular by staying on top of current trends

 

2.4  Your Entries & Comments On Competitions, Surveys & Promotions

 

We collect data on entries & comments on our competitions, surveys & promotions we run.

How & why we use this information

  • To enter you in the competition.
  • To use your feedback in order to improve our website.
  • To find out what kind of promotions you like most so we can bring you more of them.

 

2.5 Information About How You Use Our Website


Like most websites, we use Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction.
Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third-party data
processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of yourvisit to pages within this website.

How & why we use this information

  • We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

 

2.6 We do not collect your payment information


None of your payment information is stored on this website. We use third party payment processors to handle your sensitive information securely & to regulate against fraudulent activity. These third party processors are Paypal, Sagepay & Elavon Merchant Services.

2.7 Children

We do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 18. If you are under this age, you should request parental permission before sharing information with us or signing up to our newsletter.

 

3.  Sharing Your Information


We do not, and will not, sell your information to third parties, including your name, address, e-mail, phone or payment details. We see this a breach of trust that you have placed in us & we endeavour to maintain our customer’s trust.


Certain functions do require us to share information you have provided us with, or non-identifiable information with other companies:

  • Companies that are required to get the product to you, such as payment providers, warehouses, order packers & delivery companies.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing & advertising agencies, website hosts & affiliate companies who help us run the website.
  • We may also share personal information if we are under duty to do so in order to comply with legal obligation or protect the rights, property or safety of Evolve Menswear, our customers or others. This includes sharing information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of fraud prevention.

 

4.  Marketing Messages


If you’ve agreed to it, we will send you marketing messages via e-mail or text, depending on your preferences. We do this to alert you of sales, promotions, competitions & keep you up to date with new arrivals & news. If you have provied us with a date of birth, we will send you discount codes & offers for your birthday.


If you choose to subscribe to our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Mailchimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Mailchimp to be a third-party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s own database or in any of our internal computer systems.


Your email address will remain within Mailchimps database for as long as we continue to use Mailchimps services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.


If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. While your email address remains within the Mailchimp database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.


4.1 How to stop marketing messages


If at any time you would no longer like to receive marketing messages from us you can easily unsubscribe by

  • Changing your preferences in your account settings
  • Clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any e-mail or text
  • By contacting our customer care team


Once you’ve done this your profile will be updated and we will no longer send you marketing messages. Please be aware this can sometimes take a few days to take effect, so you may receive marketing messages for a short period of time after you have unsubscribed. Unsubscribing from marketing messages does not stop you from receiving order updates.
 


5.  Online Advertising


We advertise across various platforms online to keep you up to date with new products & news about us.
We do this using a number of technologies including pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers. We use services supplied by other websites & social media to do this, for example Google Adwords Remarketing, Facebook Remarketing & Facebook Custom Audience Services.


The Ad Banners & Content will be based on information we hold about you, such as your product search & purchase history or on previous ads you have engaged with.
 


6.  How Long We Hold Information


We hold your information for as long as you have an account with us, or as long as necessary to provide services to you. With our customer care team, information will be held as long as necessary to provide support & trend analysis only.

If it is necessary to resolve a dispute, for legal purposes, to prevent fraud or to enforce our terms and conditions, information may be held even if an account has been deleted.


 
7.  Your Rights


You have rights when it comes to your information.

  • You have the right to ask what personal data we hold about you at any time.
  • You have the right to ask us to update and correct any data we have about you which is incorrect free of
  • charge.
  • You have the right to opt out of any marketing messages we may send to you.
  • You have the right to know how your personal data is being used, such as is stated in this privacy policy.
  • You have the right to request for the information we hold about you to be deleted free of charge.


If you have questions about your rights or would like clarification on anything, please contact us.


 
9.  Changes To The Privacy Policy


We update our privacy policy when it is necessary to do so, please check back from time to time.


10. Cookies


We use cookies on our website, for more information on cookies, visit our cookie policy 


11.  Data Breaches 


We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data of an identifiable manner has been stolen.